Online Customer Privacy Policy

All references to our Web Site in this Privacy Policy means NEWYORKFRIES.com

Our Privacy Commitment

New York Fries knows how important it is to protect the personal information of our customers. Whether you are visiting us online or eating in our restaurant, we want to make every visit an enjoyable, safe and secure experience. In keeping with that commitment, we have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our guiding principles in the collection, use, disclosure and safeguarding of personal information you provide us on our Web Site.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using the New York Fries Web Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Web Site.

Visitors are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time. Your continued use of the New York Fries Web Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will indicate you accept those changes.

What Information does New York Fries collect and how is it used?

At New York Fries, we collect two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.

With your consent we may use your personal information for a number of different purposes, for example:

  • When you have entered one of our contest promotions;
  • When you send us an email;
  • When you have disclosed personally identifiable information on our Web Site; or
  • When you sign up for our Get Free Stuff newsletter.

We may also collect and summarize customer information in a format that no longer identifies the individual for statistical purposes.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and typically includes your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address. You can always choose not to provide us with any of your personal information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the information that you requested.

Non-personal information is information that does not identify you as specific individual. For example, we may ask you for your postal code to assist us with planning a coupon mailing distribution.

Your Implied Consent

In some cases, your consent is implied if you provide your personal information for a specific purpose. For example, if you provide us with personal information in connection with a customer service issue, this implies that we can use this information in order to respond to your concerns .

Withdrawing Your Consent

If you have "opted in" to receive our newsletter, we will always provide you the opportunity to "opt out" or unsubscribe. You can do this by clicking on the unsubscribe link on the email newsletter.

Information New York Fries Collects from You

Listed here are some examples of the ways that we collect information about you and how we use it.

Participation in a Contest, Promotion, or Survey

From time to time, we may run contests, promotions, or surveys. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information. Information from contest entries will be used to contact you if you win. We may also summarize survey information in a manner that no longer identifies the contest entrants for analysis, but will not share personal information from entries. All contests are subject to rules that will be available with each particular contest.

Links to Other Web Sites

Our Web Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource. New York Fries has no responsibility or liability for or control over other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other web sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

Cookies

New York Fries does not use cookies on the New York Fries website.

Does New York Fries Disclose the Information it collects?

We may share your information with third parties acting on our behalf. For example, in some instances, we use outside parties to administer contests, promotions and other online activities on our behalf. This may involve the collection of personal information. In such cases, we ensure that the way in which any outside party collects and retains personal information conforms to our Privacy Policy and that they conform to applicable privacy legislation.

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others without your consent. In such a case, we will tell you for what purpose such information will be disclosed and we will ask for your consent on an "opt-in". If you do not provide an affirmative consent, by default, we will assume that you do not want to be involved and your personal information will not be sold, traded or rented to others.

Legal Disclosure

New York Fries may also disclose your information as permitted or required to by law; for example:

  • to a government institution or other person or entity that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information;
  • to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information;
  • to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information; and
  • to our legal counsel.

How does New York Fries Protect My Information?

The security of your personal information is a high priority for New York Fries. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.

Although we cannot take responsibility for any misuse due to theft, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party illegally, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

How New York Fries Protects the Privacy of Children

We will not knowingly collect or retain any personal information of visitors to our Web Site who are under the age of 13, unless we obtain parental or legal guardian consent. Such information will never be sold, traded or rented to others without parental or legal guardian consent. We encourage and support the efforts of parents and legal guardians of children to monitor their children's internet usage and to caution them against providing personal information to any Web Site without their permission.

When is My Information Removed?

We keep your information only as long as we need it for the products and services you're using and for a reasonable time thereafter or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards that meet these requirements. We securely destroy your information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your personally identifiable information.

You can also request that we remove your information from our newsletter records as indicated above. Subject to our requirements for continued retention of your information, for example, for billing, audit, or warranty purposes, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request.

Privacy Officer

You can ask to review any of the information that we have retained, how we have used it, and to whom we have disclosed it at any time by contacting us at privacy@newyorkfries.com. You can also ask us to change your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information, or let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us.

How Can I Contact New York Fries regarding my information?

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, you can:

Send us an email at: privacy@newyorkfries.com

Write to us as:

New York Fries
199 Four Valley Dr.
Vaughan, ON
L4K 0B8 Attention: Privacy

For more information on The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) please write to the address below:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Will this Privacy Policy Change?

To accommodate changes in our service, the technology, and legal developments, this Privacy Policy may change over time. We may add, change, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. Whenever we update this Privacy Policy we will change the date on the Policy to indicate when the changes were made.

Last updated: January, 2016